FAQs: Temporary Mass Gatherings

What is the definition of temporary mass gathering?

“Temporary mass gathering” means an outdoor assembly of persons with an actual or reasonably anticipated daily attendance of not fewer than 500 persons that operates or may reasonably be expected to operate not less than 20 hours a day for more than 3 days and takes place at a location that lacks permanent facilities specifically intended for the type of assembly involved.

If I have Temporary Food Establishments at my event are they permitted separately?

Except as otherwise provided in NRS 446.870, the operator of a temporary mass gathering shall not operate, or allow another person to operate, a food establishment, including a temporary food establishment, at the gathering unless the person operating the food establishment:

(a) Possesses a valid permit issued to him or her by the health authority; and

(b) Complies with the applicable provisions of:

(1) Chapter 446 of NRS; and

(2) The regulations of the State Board of Health, or the local board of health, adopted pursuant to chapter 446 of NRS.

2.  For the purposes of this section, a person who sells, offers or displays for sale or serves, at a temporary mass gathering, water, including water dispensed from a water station, or ice intended for ultimate human consumption operates a food establishment or temporary food establishment.

Does my potable water vendor have to have a permit?

The operator of a temporary mass gathering shall not engage, or allow another person to engage, in the bulk transportation of water to the site of the temporary mass gathering for the purpose of consumption or external use unless the person so engaged has first obtained the approval of the health authority pursuant to NAC 445A.6728 to engage in water hauling.

Does my septic tank pumping contractor have to have a permit?

An operator of a temporary mass gathering shall not engage, or allow another person to engage, in the operation of removing and disposing of the solid and liquid contents of nonsewered toilets at the temporary mass gathering unless the person so engaged has obtained a permit as a septic tank pumping contractor in accordance with NAC 444.820, 444.821, 444.822 and 444.828.

May I have a water feature at my temporary mass gathering?

The operator of a temporary mass gathering shall not operate, or permit another person to operate, a public bathing or swimming facility at the gathering unless the person operating the public bathing or swimming facility Possesses a permit to do so from the health authority.

Last Updated: 7/21/2015